When Does Spousal Support End?
[…] Additionally, if your income has increased you are not obligated to pay more alimony. The law states that the marital standard of living determines support, not your increased income.
Special Considerations for Cohabitation
Often, divorced individuals paying spousal support ask if they have to wait until their former spouse remarries. In some circumstances, spousal support can be reduced. If your former spouse is in a live-in romantic relationship with another person, your spousal support lawyer may seek a decrease in your alimony payments. Family Code section 4323(a)(1) provides that “there is a rebuttable presumption, affecting the burden of proof, of decreased need for spousal support if the supported party is cohabiting with a person of the opposite sex…”.
Not all spousal support orders are the same. For specific information about your spousal support case, consult an affordable divorce attorney to discuss your options under California family law.